Joe Howard Hill v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Crim. App. 2004). Evidence is factually insufficient when evidence supporting the verdict, considered by itself, is too weak to support the finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Evidence is also factually insufficient when contrary evidence is so strong that the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt burden of proof could not have been met. Id. at 484-85. Our evaluation should not intrude upon the factfinder’s role as the sole judge of the weight and credibility given to any witness’s testimony. Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404, 408 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

    Applicable Law

                Section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code states as follows:

    (a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:

     

    . . . ;

     

    (2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.

     

    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.09(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. Tex. Pen.