Phil Campbell and Gina Stucki v. Paul Daniel Stuck ( 2007 )
[…] Dickerson v. DeBarbieris, 964 S.W.2d 680, 683 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.).  We will uphold conclusions of law on appeal if the judgment can be sustained on any legal theory the evidence supports.  Material P’ships, Inc. v. Ventura, 102 S.W.3d 252, 257 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied).  Thus, incorrect conclusions of law do not require reversal if the controlling findings of fact support the judgment under a correct legal theory.  Id.

    Applicable Law

                Article XVI, Section 28 of the Texas Constitution states that “[n]o current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered child support payments.”  Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 28; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 63.004 (Vernon Supp. 2006).  This statute should be liberally construed in favor of the wage earner. Davidson Texas, Inc. v. Garcia, 664 S.W.2d 791, 793 (Tex. App.–Austin 1984, no writ); King v.