Johnnie F. Colvin v. James R. Colvin ( 2009 )
[…] ordinary care. The jury returned a verdict for James. Johnnie filed Defendant’s Motion to
    Disregard Jury Findings and for Order of Dismissal Notwithstanding the Verdict. The trial court
    denied the motion, and entered judgment based on the verdict.
    IS JAMES’S CLAIM AGAINST JOHNNIE SUBJECT TO THE
    TEXAS AUTOMOBILE GUEST STATUTE?
    In her first issue, Johnnie maintains that the Texas Automobile Guest Statute should have
    governed the submission of this case to the jury. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 72.001
    (Vernon 2008). Under the statute, a nonpaying guest within the required degree of consanguinity
    or affinity may recover damages against the owner or operator “only if the accident was intentional
    on the part of the owner or operator or was caused by his heedlessness or reckless disregard of the
    rights of others.” 
    Id. Therefore, she
    maintains, the trial court erred in allowing the jury to assess
    damages after their finding of only ordinary negligence. Moreover, she argues, there was no
    evidence to support the submission of gross negligence to the jury. James argues the Texas