Puga, Felipe and Rebeca Puga, Individually and as Next Friends and Parents of Ryan Puga v. City of Harligen, Homero Saldivar and Elodia Canas ( 2000 )
[…] Analysis

    Section 504.012 of the Labor Code governs optional workers compensation coverages. See Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, §1 (amended 1999)(current version at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §504.012 (Vernon Supp. 2000)).(2) This section provides that a political subdivision may cover volunteer fire fighters, police officers, emergency medical personnel, and "other volunteers that are specifically named." See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §504.012(a). This section also provides that a political subdivision may cover a "child who is in a program established by the political subdivision to assist children in rendering personal services to a charitable or educational institution under Section 54.041(b), Family Code." See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §504.012(c). Section 54.041(b) of the Family Code allows the juvenile court to order the child or a parent to make full or partial restitution to the victim of the offense for property damage, loss or personal injury.