Corpus Christi Toyota, Ltd. D/B/A Paul York Toyota v. Falfurrias State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] Paul York's second issue is overruled.

    By its third issue, Paul York argues the trial court erred in awarding damages for an overdrawn bank account because it was not legally or contractually obligated to maintain a minimum reserve. Without regard to any obligations to maintain a minimum balance in this account, the record reflects that at the time the account was charged off, it was overdrawn in the amount of $513.06. A bank has a statutory right to charge "properly payable" items against an existing account, even if the charge will create an overdraft. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 4.401(a) (Vernon 1999). An item is deemed "properly payable" if "it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank." Id.  The record shows that the agreement between the Bank and Paul York authorized transactions related to the assignment of sales contracts via the reserve account in question. There is nothing in the record which suggests that the Bank was limited in overdrafting the reserve account.