Texas Department of Public Safety v. Steve Douglas Struve ( 2002 )
[…] App.BHouston [1st Dist.] 1997, no pet.); see also 1 Tex. Admin. Code ' 159.23(c)(7) (1999).[9]  The ALJ did not abuse his discretion in admitting the officer=s sworn report.  See Alvarado, 897 S.W.2d at 753.  Struve=s second cross-point is overruled.

    IV.  CONCLUSION

    Accordingly, we reverse the order of the county court and render judgment upholding the administrative decision.

     

    NELDA V. RODRIGUEZ

    Justice

     

    Publish.

    Tex. R. App. P. 47.3.

     

    Opinion delivered and filed

    this 20th day of June, 2002.

     



    [1]Section 724.015 of the transportation code provides:

     

    Before requesting a person to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer shall inform the person orally and in writing that:

     

    (1) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the specimen, that refusal may be admissible in a subsequent prosecution;

     

    (2) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the specimen, the person=s license to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended, whether or not the person is subsequently prosecuted as a result of the arrest, for:

     

    (A) not less than 90 days . . .

     

    Act effective Sept. 1, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, ' 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 1821 (amended 1997) (current version at Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 724.015  (Vernon Supp. 2002)).

    [2]Section 522.103 of the transportation code provides: