Shoreline Gas, Inc. v. Chuck McGaughey ( 2008 )
[…] made” as required by section 15.50(a). 
    Id. at 650;
    see Light at 645 n.6; TEX . BUS. & COM .
    CODE ANN . § 15.50(a). The supreme court disagreed with the employee’s interpretation
    of the statute:
    Revisiting the issue of what the clause “at the time the agreement is
    made” in the Act means, we conclude that we must disagree with Light’s
    view that a unilateral contract can never meet the requirements of the Act
    because such a contract is not immediately enforceable when made.
    Section 15.50 states that “a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is
    ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the
    agreement is made . . . .” Simply reading the text, the clause “at the time the
    agreement is made” can modify either “otherwise enforceable agreement” or
    “ancillary to or part of.” . . . We now conclude, contrary to Light, that the