Shoreline Gas, Inc. v. Chuck McGaughey ( 2008 )
[…] person, firm, corporation or other entity that is or was a former Account,
    client, customer, or active prospect for business for the Company, or
    business opportunity of the Company, during my employment and during the
    twelve (12) months immediately prior to the date of termination or cessation
    of my employment with the Company as evidenced by the books and records
    of the Company.
    Covenants not to compete are generally considered restraints of trade and are
    disfavored in law. See TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE ANN . § 15.05(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007)
    (“Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.”);
    see also Travel Masters, Inc. v. Star Tours, Inc., 
    827 S.W.2d 830
    , 832 (Tex. 1991).
    However, the Covenants Not to Compete Act (the “Act”) sets forth certain circumstances
    under which such covenants are enforceable. See TEX . BUS . & COM . CODE ANN . §§