Manuel Sotelo v. State ( 2009 )
[…] See Chambers v. State,
    
    261 S.W.3d 755
    , 759 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2008, pet. denied) (noting “that the State filed the
    animal cruelty case pursuant to chapter 821 of the health and safety code dealing with the
    health and safety of animals, not as a crime under the penal code.”); Granger v. Folk, 931
    
    7 S.W.2d 390
    , 392 (Tex. App.–Beaumont 1996, pet. denied) (stating that “[c]learly, two
    avenues exist for the State in protecting animals from cruel treatment, i.e., criminal
    prosecution under . . . the [Texas] Penal Code and the civil remedy provided under Section
    821.023 of the Health and Safety Code”).9 In fact, section 821.023 expressly contemplates
    the possibility of criminal proceedings brought subsequent to civil proceedings. See TEX .
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN . § 821.023(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“A statement of an owner
    made at a hearing provided for under this subchapter is not admissible in a trial of the
    owner for an offense under section 42.09 or 42.092, Penal Code.”); see also 
    Granger, 931 S.W.2d at 392
    (stating that section 821.023(a) “presumes a criminal proceeding prior to
    the civil proceeding while [section 821.023(b)] presumes the reverse[]” and that “in the