Margaret Josephine Devlin-Weinheimer v. Edmund A. Weinheimer, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] , 21 (Tex.1987). “[S]ubstantially correct . . . does not mean that it must
    be absolutely correct, nor does it mean one that is merely sufficient to call the matter to the
    attention of the court will suffice. It means one that in substance and in the main is
    correct . . . .” 
    Placencio, 724 S.W.2d at 21
    (citing Modica v. Howard, 
    161 S.W.2d 1093
    ,
    1094 (Tex. Civ. App.–Beaumont 1942, no writ)).
    B.     Analysis
    The jury was charged as follows: “Is the marriage between Edmund A. Weinheimer
    and Margaret Devlin-Weinheimer void? Answer yes or no.” Section 6.202(a) of the family
    code provides that “[a] marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing
    marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or terminated by
    the death of the other spouse.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 6.202(a) (Vernon 2006). Margaret
    argues that Edmund’s burden to prove his marriage to Margaret void “is bifurcated into at
    least two (2) distinct categories under [former section] 1.91(b).” She describes the first