Jorge Delgado v. Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool ( 2009 )
[…] represented by its attorney who participates in obtaining a recovery. See TEX . LAB. CODE
    ANN . § 417.003; Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. at San Antonio v. Mata & Bordini, Inc., 
    2 S.W.3d 312
    , 316 n.2 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 1999, pet. denied); see also Benchmark Ins.
    Co. v. Sullivan, No. 12-07-00223-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 2947, at **12-13 (Tex.
    App.–Tyler Apr. 30, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing City of Arlington v. Lummus, 
    871 S.W.2d 536
    , 537 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 1994, writ denied)).
    7
    Section 417.003(a) of the labor code provides that:
    An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party
    action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the claim ant in the am ount agreed on
    between the attorney and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreem ent, the court
    shall award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery:
    (1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that m ay not
    exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and
    (2) a proportionate share of expenses.
    
    Id. § 417.003(a)
    (Vernon 2006).
    6
    B. Attorney’s Fees
    We first analyze the propriety of the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees. A trial
    court’s award of attorney’s fees under section 417.003 of the labor code is reviewed for
    abuse of discretion. See Erivas v.