Jorge Delgado v. Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool ( 2009 )
[…] A. Applicable Law
    It is undisputed that Delgado was provided workers’ compensation coverage and
    that chapter 417 of the labor code applies in the instant case. See TEX . LAB. CODE ANN .
    § 417.001 (Vernon 2006). Chapter 417 permits a covered employee to pursue a third-party
    lawsuit against the responsible third party. See 
    id. § 417.001(a).
    In such cases, the
    4
    workers’ compensation carrier is subrogated4 to the rights of the employee for any benefits
    paid by the carrier.5 
    Id. § 417.001(b).
    The distribution of proceeds recovered from third parties is governed by section
    417.002. See 
    id. § 417.002
    (Vernon 2006). Under section 417.002, “[t]he net amount
    recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance
    carrier.”6 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In many cases, the money recovered goes first to the
    workers’ compensation insurance carrier, and “‘until [the] carrier is reimbursed in full, the
    employee or his representatives have no right to any of such funds.’” Tex. Mut. Ins. Co.
    v. Ledbetter,