Brian L. Fuller v. State ( 2009 )
[…] “standard proof of motor vehicle liability insurance form.” 
    Id. Thus, his
    reliance on the
    definition provided in (3) above is misplaced. We will consider the sufficiency of the
    evidence regarding whether the document Fuller gave to Officer McMenemy was a false
    standard proof of motor vehicle liability insurance form.
    There is no dispute that the card Fuller handed to McMenemy was a motor vehicle
    liability insurance form containing the statutorily-required information. See TEX . TRANSP .
    CODE ANN . § 601.081 (listing the information that must be included in the “standard proof
    of motor vehicle liability insurance form prescribed by the Texas Department of
    Insurance”). A disagreement arises regarding whether the card was false and whether
    Fuller knew, at the time he presented the card to Officer McMenemy, that he was giving
    the officer a false insurance card.
    Officer McMenemy discussed how he arrived at the conclusion that the card was
    false.