Brian L. Fuller v. State ( 2009 )
[…] intent to harm or defraud another. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 37.10(a)(5), (d)(3). This
    4
    appeal ensued.
    II. UNOBJECTED -TO HEARSAY
    In his first issue, Fuller argues that “[t]he trial court committed fundamental error by
    allowing hearsay as the only direct evidence of an element of the crime.” See TEX . R. EVID .
    103(d) (“In a criminal case, nothing in these rules precludes taking notice of fundamental
    errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the
    court.”). Section 37.10 of the penal code provides that a person commits the offense of
    “Tampering with [a] Government Record” if he “makes, presents, or uses a governmental
    record with knowledge of its falsity.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 37.10(a)(5). A “government
    record” includes “a standard proof of motor vehicle liability insurance form . . ., a certificate
    of an insurance company . . ., [or] a document purporting to be such a form or certificate