IN RE: BROCK SPECIALTY SERVICES, LTD.
[…] Thus,
    it was not in existence at the time the employment contract at issue was formed on August
    7, 2007. Espinosa further argues that because NMAI is defunct, the NMAI arbitration rules
    do not exist, and there are no NMAI arbitrators, so ”performance has been therefore
    rendered impossible.” Stated otherwise, Espinosa contends that the non-existence of the
    designated arbitrator rendered performance of the arbitration clause impossible and,
    therefore, excused the parties from being bound by it.
    Section 5 of the FAA provides:
    If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing
    an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but
    if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party
    thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason
    there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire,
    or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the
    controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators
    or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement
    with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named
    therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall
    be by a single arbitrator.
    9 U.S.C. § 5; see also FirstMerit Bank, 
    N.A., 52 S.W.3d at 757
    (stating that the “FAA
    permits the trial court to choose an alternate set of arbitrators”); Tex. Best Staff Leasing,
    Inc. v. Herrera (In re Tex. Best Staff Leasing, Inc.), Nos. 01-08-00296-CV, 01-08-00418-