Joe Guadalupe Ballesteros v. Nueces County, Texas ( 2009 )
[…] (quoting TEX
    .
    GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.034). “A prerequisite is ‘something that is required beforehand.’”
    Dallas County v. Hughes, 
    189 S.W.3d 886
    , 888 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2006, pet. denied)
    (quoting W EBSTER ’S THIRD INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1791 (1981); see County of Bexar
    v. Bruton, 
    256 S.W.3d 345
    , 348 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008, no pet.). While section
    311.034 addresses notice provisions that are “statutory prerequisites to a suit,” section
    89.0041's written notice requirement is a post-suit notice provision. See TEX . GOV’T CODE
    ANN . § 311.034; TEX . LOC . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 89.0041(b); 
    Coskey, 247 S.W.3d at 755
    .
    5
    Section 89.0041 requires that written notice must be delivered to certain parties “by
    certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed.” TEX . LOC . GOV’T
    CODE ANN . § 89.0041(b) (emphasis added). By its plain language, section 311.034 applies
    to actions that must be taken before a lawsuit is filed; therefore, it does not apply to section
    89.0041 because section 89.0041 requires notice only after suit is filed.