Severino David Vasquez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] facts is a "commitment question." See 
    id. These questions
    "commit a prospective juror
    2
    to resolve, or to refrain from resolving, an issue a certain way after learning a particular
    fact." Standefer v. State, 
    59 S.W.3d 177
    , 179 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). A commitment
    question is proper if it leads to a valid challenge for cause and only includes those facts
    necessary to make the challenge for cause. 
    Id. at 182.
    A question may lead to a valid
    challenge for cause under article 35.16(c)(2), if any venireperson "has a bias or prejudice
    against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to
    rely. . . . " TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 35.16(c)(2) (Vernon 2006).
    B. Analysis
    During voir dire, Vasquez attempted to ask the following question: "In a case there
    [sic] someone may be proved to be having a relationship with a—with another person,
    another woman or man.