Valerie Clark and Holly Venture, a Texas Joint Venture v. South Padre Island Development, L.L.C. ( 2009 )
[…] dedicating a new one. Cameron County established as a matter of law that it was not
    responsible for the road in question. We overrule issue three.
    C. Issues Unique to the Laguna Vista and Island Development Appellees
    Clark urges in her first issue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment
    based on standing. She argues that she could properly bring suit because she had an
    interest in the property as a mortgage holder and lessee of property affected by the road
    closure.
    Section 311.002(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides: “A general law
    municipality has exclusive control over highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality.”
    TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 311.002 (Vernon 1999). Clark relies on section 311.008 of the
    transportation code as support for her argument that her approval was necessary for the
    Laguna Vista appellants to proceed. See 
    id. § 311.008
    (Vernon 1999). That section