Valerie Clark and Holly Venture, a Texas Joint Venture v. South Padre Island Development, L.L.C. ( 2009 )
[…] She argues that she could properly bring suit because she had an
    interest in the property as a mortgage holder and lessee of property affected by the road
    closure.
    Section 311.002(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides: “A general law
    municipality has exclusive control over highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality.”
    TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 311.002 (Vernon 1999). Clark relies on section 311.008 of the
    transportation code as support for her argument that her approval was necessary for the
    Laguna Vista appellants to proceed. See 
    id. § 311.008
    (Vernon 1999). That section
    provides: “The governing body of a general law municipality, by ordinance, may vacate,
    abandon, or close a street or alley of the municipality if a petition signed by all owners of
    real property abutting the street or alley is submitted to the governing body.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In her deposition, Clark stated that neither she nor Holly Venture owns any of the
    property which directly abuts the section of the road that was changed. She further
    admitted in her deposition that neither she nor Holly Venture owned any property in Holly