Laws, Rhea H. and Union Planters Bank, NA, Danny Hilal and First Capital Interest L.L.C. v. Bailey, Johnny, Casandra Bailey and Ruby Ford ( 2002 )
[…] Therefore, the constable’s return on the first writ of possession, accordingly, states:  “I SPOKE WITH MR. HILAL WHO INFORMED ME THAT HE HAS WORKED OUT AN AGREEMENT WITH THE OCCUPANT.  THERE IS NO NEED TO CONTINUE ON WITH THE POSSESSION.”  The Baileys moved into the house in August 1997.  Hilal had the Baileys evicted on January 23, 1998, pursuant to a second writ of possession. 

    In support of their assertion that Hilal was entitled to only one writ of possession, the Baileys rely on Section 33.51 of the Tax Code, which states: 


    If the court orders the foreclosure of a tax lien and the sale of real property, the judgment shall provide for the issuance by the clerk of said court of a writ of possession to the purchaser at the sale or to the purchaser=s assigns no sooner than 20 days following the date on which the purchaser=s deed from the sheriff or constable is filed of record. 

     

    Tex. Tax Code Ann. ' 33.51 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).