Jack J. Grynberg Individually and D/B/A Grynberg Petroleum Company v. Grey Wolf Drilling Company, L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] B.        Grynberg=s Motion for Summary Judgment


    Grynberg moved for traditional summary judgment on the sole ground that Grey Wolf=s claim is barred by accord and satisfaction.  As in its cross-motion for summary judgment, Grey Wolf responded that any objection to the invoices were waived by Grynberg=s failure to dispute the invoices within fifteen days[19] and by his failure to send notice of the dispute to the Grey Wolf=s Richmond Avenue address as specified in the contract.  On appeal, both parties= arguments concerning Grynberg=s motion focus on section 3.311 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which governs accord and satisfaction by the use of an instrument.  This section provides in relevant part as follows:

    (a)       Subsections (b)‑(d) apply if a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that:

    (1)       that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim;

    (2)       the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute; and

    (3)       the claimant obtained payment of the instrument.

    (b)       Unless Subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.

    . . .

    (d)       A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.

    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. ' 3.311 (Vernon 2002).  For an instrument to be considered tendered and conspicuously identified as payment in full satisfaction of a disputed claim as required by section 3.311(a)(1), (b), or (d),