Styron Earl Hale v. State ( 2010 )
[…] and coming in our direction.” Thus, Johnson had two emotionally charged individuals coming
    toward him while Hale, who Johnson could have reasonably inferred was responsible for the others’
    elevated emotions, was refusing to cooperate. Thus, based on these additional facts, the trial court
    would not have abused its discretion in finding that Johnson had reason to suspect that Hale, if he
    had assaulted or threatened to assault the female in a public place, had also committed the offense
    of disorderly conduct. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(4) (person commits offense if he
    “abuses or threatens a person in a public place in an obviously offensive manner”), (6) (person
    commits offense if he “fights with another in a public place”) (West Supp. 2010).
    Finally, Johnson testified that when he approached Hale, Hale “picked up his
    bike and began moving away from me despite my repeated verbal commands for him to stay put