Robert Hanselman v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] Hanselman contends that he was irreparably harmed by the guardian ad litem’s failure to ascertain and testify that the older children “had the desire to maintain a relationship with their father and possibly to remain with him” because such testimony “may have caused jurors to rethink their verdict.”

                            A guardian ad litem appointed for a child is not a party to the suit but may conduct an investigation to the extent she considers necessary to determine the best interests of the child. See id. § 107.002(a)(1) (West 2008). The guardian ad litem shall, among other things, “seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the child’s expressed objectives; . . .” Id. § 107.002(b)(2). At the time of trial, the oldest of the children was six years old. The guardian ad litem testified that the children loved their father and had a bond with him.