Robert Hanselman v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, no writ) (“[T]he trend
    is to dispense altogether with privity requirements in negligence suits.”); Shatterproof Glass Corp.
    v. James, 
    466 S.W.2d 873
    , 879 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1971, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“[A]rchitects
    have been held liable to parties not in contractual privity with them, despite earlier fears that such
    12
    We note also that liability incurred by an architect in the course of providing professional
    services is necessarily limited by the statute of repose. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 16.008 (West 2002) (suit against registered or licensed architect “who designs, plans, or inspects
    the construction of an improvement to real property or equipment attached to real property” may not
    be filed “later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement or the beginning of
    operation of the equipment in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real
    property, the improvement, or the equipment”).
    22
    a broadened scope of liability would eliminate those professions.” (quoting Hallett & Collins,
    Comment, Auditors’ Responsibility for Misrepresentation: Inadequate Protection for Users of
    Financial Statements, 
    44 Wash. L