James Salvagio, Trustee for the Gulf Coast Arms, a Non-Profit Trust v. Capital Farm Credit, FCLA ( 2010 )
[…] FROM THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW OF FAYETTE COUNTY
    NO. 3491, HONORABLE EDWARD F. JANECKA, JUDGE PRESIDING
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Appellant James Salvagio, acting in his capacity as trustee for Gulf Coast Arms,
    appeals from the county court’s judgment in favor of appellee Capital Farm Credit, FCLA (“Capital
    Farm”), in Capital Farm’s suit for forcible detainer in connection with certain agricultural property
    located in Fayette County. Capital Farm has filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that this Court does
    not have jurisdiction over the appeal in light of section 24.007 of the property code, which states,
    in relevant part, “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the
    issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.”
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (West 2000). In its order on a motion to reconsider the approval of
    Salvagio’s supersedeas bond, the trial court made an express finding that the agricultural property