in the Matter of D. A. O. ( 2010 )
[…] disposition signed July 15, 2009, commits D.A.O. to the custody of the TYC “for an indeterminate
    period of time, not to exceed the time when the child shall attain 19 years of age or until duly
    discharged in compliance with provisions of Chapter 61 of the Texas Human Resources Code.” We
    3
    understand D.A.O. to argue that if the original written disposition order had correctly stated that the
    probation was to end on his true eighteenth birthday in 2012, the subsequent commitment to the TYC
    could not have extended beyond that date. D.A.O. bases this argument on section 54.05(j), which
    authorizes the juvenile court to modify disposition of a juvenile placed on probation pursuant to
    section 54.04(q) to commit the juvenile to the TYC “for a term that does not exceed the original
    sentence assessed by the court or jury.” 
    Id. § 54.05(j).
    D.A.O.’s reliance on section 54.05(j) is
    misplaced, however, because it applies only to juveniles who are placed on probation after receiving
    a determinate sentence. See 
    id. § 54.04(q)
    (West Supp. 2009). Neither D.A.O.’s original in-home