Denise Hicks v. Falcon Wood Property Owners Association ( 2010 )
[…] “residing on the property in any way until an approved septic system is installed on the property,”
    statutory damages of $200 per day for each day of violations,5 and attorney’s fees. Following a
    hearing, on December 12, the district court granted a temporary injunction compelling Hicks to
    “remove her recreational vehicle and cease to reside on [her two lots] until such time as there is a
    working, county approved septic system in place on the property.” Hicks filed a mandamus petition
    5
    See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(c) (West 2007) (“A court may assess civil damages
    for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the
    violation.”).
    7
    that prompted this Court to stay the temporary injunction and request a response.6 While Hicks’s
    mandamus petition was pending, the district court amended the temporary injunction twice. We
    ultimately denied mandamus relief on March 27, 2008.