Anthony Rigal, Jr. v. S. M. ( 2010 )
[…] Id. A court
    of appeals should consider whether disputed evidence is such that a reasonable fact-finder
    could not have resolved that disputed evidence in favor of its finding. 
    Id. If, in
    light of the entire
    record, the disputed evidence that a reasonable fact-finder could not have credited in favor of
    the finding is so significant that a fact-finder could not reasonably have formed a firm belief or
    conviction, then the evidence is factually insufficient. 
    Id. In this
    case, the relevant statutory basis for termination is section 161.007, which
    provides that the court may terminate the parent-child relationship if “the parent has been convicted
    of an offense committed under Section 21.02, 22.011, 22.021, or 25.02, Penal Code,” and, “as
    a direct result of the commission of the offense by the parent, the victim of the offense became
    pregnant with the parent’s child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.007(1), (2) (West 2008). Here,
    there was undisputed evidence that Rigal had been convicted of an offense committed under
    section 22.011 of the penal code, specifically sexual assault of a child. The judgment of conviction