Brushy Creek Enterprises, Inc. and Tahseen Khan, Individually v. Heller First Capital Corp. ( 2010 )
[…] 2
    Brushy Creek does not dispute that the discovery period in this case ended on
    April 28, 2007.
    3
    On March 1, 2007, Heller filed a motion for summary judgment on its claim for
    deficiency, asserting that Brushy Creek’s failure to timely designate an expert on the fair market
    value of the property foreclosed Brushy Creek’s right under section 51.003 of the property code to
    have the district court determine the fair market value of the property. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
    § 51.003(c) (if party requesting determination of fair market value fails to produce competent
    evidence of fair market value, “the sale price at the foreclosure sale shall be used to compute the
    deficiency”). The parties agreed to set the summary judgment hearing for April 19, 2007.
    Brushy Creek timely filed a response to Heller’s motion, requesting leave to designate
    Hinton as its expert and attaching Hinton’s affidavit and report as its summary judgment evidence.