Service Lloyds Insurance Company v. American Alternative Insurance Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] death benefits”).
    However, the Division subsequently overruled its 2004 decision. See Division
    Appeal No. 052857-s (determining that Division has jurisdiction over workers’ compensation
    carrier’s subclaim despite absence of dispute over benefits that are due to employee). The Division’s
    current interpretation is consistent with the applicable statutes and rules. Section 409.009 of the Act
    expressly states that the person seeking reimbursement from the insurance carrier “may file a written
    claim with the division.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 409.009. Such a claim, by itself, falls within the
    express scope of section 410.002 of the Act. See 
    id. § 410.002
    (“A proceeding before the division
    to determine the liability of an insurance carrier for compensation for an injury or death under this
    subtitle is governed by this chapter.”). The Division’s rules indicate not only that a subclaimant is
    entitled to file its claim with the Division, see 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 140.6(c)(1) (“A subclaimant
    may file and pursue a claim for reimbursement of a benefit that has been provided to an injured