Service Lloyds Insurance Company v. American Alternative Insurance Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] questions of statutory interpretation. Therefore, our review is de novo. See Texas Mun. Power
    Agency v. Public Util. Comm’n, 
    253 S.W.3d 184
    , 192 (Tex. 2007) (“Statutory construction is a
    question of law, which we review de novo.”).
    Insurance carrier as subclaimant
    Service Lloyds argues that, as a matter of law, a workers’ compensation insurance
    carrier cannot be a “subclaimant” under section 409.009 of the Act and, therefore, the Division
    erred in holding that AAIC is a subclaimant with respect to its claim for reimbursement from
    Service Lloyds. Section 409.009 of the Act states as follows:
    A person may file a written claim with the division as a subclaimant if the person
    has:
    (1) provided compensation, including health care provided by a health care insurer,
    directly or indirectly, to or for an employee or legal beneficiary; and
    (2) sought and been refused reimbursement from the insurance carrier.
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 409.009 (West 2006).
    Service Lloyds’s argument is not supported by the plain language of the statute. See
    State v. Shumake, 
    199 S.W.3d 279
    , 284 (Tex. 2006) (“When construing a statute, we begin with its
    language.”).