Service Lloyds Insurance Company v. American Alternative Insurance Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] The issue, then, is whether a section 409.009 claim may
    be filed in the absence of such a pending benefit dispute.
    Service Lloyds relies on a 2004 appeals panel decision in which the Division
    determined that a section 409.009 subclaimant could not independently invoke the Division’s
    jurisdiction because the Division has the authority to resolve benefit disputes—pursuant to
    section 410.002 of the Act and Division rule 140.1—and a subclaim, by itself, is not a “benefit
    dispute.” See Division Appeal No. 040412 (Apr. 14, 2004); see also 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 140.1
    2
    Section 402.084 currently provides that a “potential subclaim identified by an insurance
    carrier . . . may form the basis for the identification and filing of a subclaim against an insurance
    carrier,” see 
    id. § 402.084(c-4)
    (West 2006), and defines “insurance carrier” to include an insurance
    company with authority to “engage in the business of workers’ compensation insurance in this state,”
    see 
    id. § 402.084(c-1)(2)(A).
           3