Service Lloyds Insurance Company v. American Alternative Insurance Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(13) (“including” is term of enlargement and not of limitation or
    exclusive enumeration; use of term does not create presumption that components not expressed are
    excluded). Section 409.009 of the Act is not limited to health care insurers.
    Our holding that a workers’ compensation carrier can be a section 409.009
    subclaimant is consistent with rules adopted in 2008 by the Division. Rules 140.6, 140.7, and 140.8
    establish procedures applicable to subclaims pursued against workers’ compensation insurance
    4
    carriers. See 28 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 140.6, 140.7, 140.8 (2009). Rules 140.7 and 140.8 are
    expressly limited to health care insurers pursuing reimbursement as a subclaimant. See 
    id. §§ 140.7(a),
    140.8(a); see also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 409.0091(b) (West Supp. 2009) (“This section
    applies only to a request for reimbursement by a health care insurer.”). In contrast, rule 140.6
    contains no such limitation, see 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 140.6(a), provides for a subclaimant to file
    and pursue a claim for reimbursement of any “benefit that has been provided to an injured
    employee,” see 
    id. § 140.6(c)(1),