Senna Hills, Ltd. and HBH Development Company, LLC v. Sonterra Energy Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] Util.
    Code Ann. §§ 39.001-.916 (West 2007 & Supp. 2009)); see generally CenterPoint Energy Houston
    Elec., LLC v. Gulf Coast Coalition of Cities, 
    252 S.W.3d 1
    , 7-12 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008,
    pet. granted) (describing deregulation). As part of the deregulation process, formerly regulated
    utilities were allowed to recover their investments made in generation assets, such as nuclear power
    plants, that would generally not be recoverable in a competitive market. See 
    CenterPoint, 252 S.W.3d at 8
    ; see also Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.001(b)(2) (finding that it is in the public interest
    to “allow utilities with uneconomic generation-related assets . . . to recover the reasonable excess
    costs over market of those assets”). Utilities were authorized to recover these “stranded costs” by
    allocating and collecting them from the residential, commercial, and industrial classes of customers
    according to certain allocation factors created by the legislature. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§ 39.252