Travis County District Attorney v. M.M. ( 2011 )
[…] Accordingly, provided that
    the requirements of article 55.01 were met, an individual would be entitled to expunge documents
    that bear upon charges for which expunction was not sought, even if those charges were successfully
    prosecuted. Moreover, law-enforcement personnel would be forced to comb through all records
    pertaining to and following the arrest to see what documents mentioned the charge at issue. Nothing
    in the language of the former statute persuades us that the legislature intended to impose such an
    onerous burden on law-enforcement officials. See former art. 55.01.
    7
    on the resisting-arrest charge. The trial court did so pursuant to section 12.45 of the penal code,
    which states:
    (a)      A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the
    sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and
    request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the
    offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.
    (b)      Before a court may take into account an admitted offense over which
    exclusive venue lies in another county or district, the court must obtain
    permission from the prosecuting attorney with jurisdiction over the offense.
    (c)      If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is
    barred for that offense.
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.45. The trial court later granted M.M.’s petition to expunge the felony
    charge, concluding that the charge had been dismissed when it was taken into consideration under