Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Chapal Zenray, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] and expressly disclaimed reliance on the exemption. For these reasons, the argument is waived.
    4
    constitute “packaging,” (2) packaging does not “attach” to the consumer end-product, (3) the
    packaging at issue in this case is not exempt from taxation under the tax code, and (4) any definition
    of “attaching,” as used in section 151.011(f), that would allow packaging to qualify as being attached
    is inconsistent with provisions in the tax code and the administrative code concerning taxability of
    packaging. See 
    id. § 151.302
    (declining to extend the “sale for resale” exemption to “[i]nternal or
    external wrapping, packing, and packaging supplies used by a person in wrapping, packing, or
    packaging tangible personal property . . . .”); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.314 (2011) (Comptroller of
    Public Accounts, Wrapping, Packing, Packaging Supplies, Containers, Labels, Tags, Export Packers,
    and Stevedoring Materials and Supplies).4
    The trial court granted Chapal’s motion for partial summary judgment and denied the