Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Chapal Zenray, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] “manufacturers.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.318 (West 2008); 34 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 3.300
    (2011) (Comptroller of Public Accounts, Manufacturing; Custom Manufacturing; Fabricating;
    Processing), .314(a)(4), (b), (e) (2011) (Comptroller of Public Accounts, Wrapping, Packing,
    Packaging Supplies, Containers, Labels, Tags, Export Packers, and Stevedoring Materials and
    Supplies). However, Chapal did not rely on this exemption in its motion for rehearing in the
    administrative proceeding. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 112.152(a) (West 2008) (“The grounds of
    error contained in the motion for rehearing are the only issues that may be raised in a suit under this
    subchapter.”). Moreover, in the proceedings before the trial court, Chapal did not plead applicability
    of the manufacturing exemption in its petition, did not move for summary judgment on that ground,
    and expressly disclaimed reliance on the exemption. For these reasons, the argument is waived.
    4