Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Chapal Zenray, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] the person, property, or activity is taxable in the first instance—the statute must be construed strictly
    against the taxing authority and liberally in favor of the taxpayer. See 
    Bass, 151 S.W.2d at 570
    ; see
    also First Am. 
    Title, 258 S.W.3d at 632
    .; Calvert v. Texas Pipe Line Co., 
    517 S.W.2d 777
    , 781 (Tex.
    1974). These rules come into play, however, only if the statute is held to be ambiguous and the
    State’s interpretation is determined to be unreasonable. See First Am. 
    Title, 258 S.W.3d at 632
    .
    Taxability of the Materials
    Section 151.101(a) of the tax code imposes a use tax “on the storage, use, or other
    consumption in this state of a taxable item purchased from a retailer for storage, use or other
    consumption in this state.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.101(a). The use tax complements the state
    sales tax and is designed to tax transactions not reached by the sales tax. Bullock v. Foley Bros. Dry
    Goods Corp., 
    802 S.W.2d 835
    , 838 (Tex. App.—Austin 1990, writ denied). The use tax thus applies