Brad William Reinke v. State ( 2011 )
[…] years or life.
    ....
    7. Upon motion of counsel at the time of arrest, Defendant was examined and found
    incompetent to stand trial with further findings that he would not regain
    competency in the near future.
    8. Defendant has remained in continuous custody in a mental health facility since
    the date of arrest and has been found to be incompetent with the further findings
    that he will not regain competency in the near future.
    ....
    At the conclusion of the hearing, the magistrate interpreted article 46B.0095(a)’s
    phrase “maximum term provided by law for the offense for which the defendant was to be tried” to
    4
    include the term that may have resulted from punishment enhancements, ruling that it means “the
    maximum punishment to which the individual defendant is exposed in the event that all of
    the allegations in the indictment are found to be true.”