Brad William Reinke v. State ( 2011 )
[…] calculation of a defendant’s maximum term of mental-health care commitment before trial,
    the Legislature could have used language such as “maximum punishment,” as it has done in other
    statutes. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.15 (West 2006) (allowing change of venue
    under certain circumstances for defendant who seeks to plead guilty or nolo contendere when he is
    “charged with a felony and the maximum punishment therefor shall not exceed fifteen years”)
    (emphasis added); Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.188 (West 2008) (“If it is shown at the trial of
    the defendant that the defendant has previously been convicted of the same offense under
    this subchapter, the maximum punishment is doubled with respect to both the fine and confinement
    . . . .”) (emphasis added). Alternatively, if the Legislature intended to include punishment
    enhancements, it could have omitted “for the offense for which the defendant was to be tried” and
    simply ended subsection (a) with the phrase “maximum term provided by law.”