susan-combs-successor-to-carole-keeton-strayhorn-comptroller-of-public ( 2011 )
[…] (4)     Allowable (purchases of tangible personal property such as office supplies and
    furniture);
    (5)     Leases (leases of office equipment and items such as telephones and postage
    machines);
    (6)     Maintenance on tangible personal property;
    (7)     Maintenance on real property; and
    (8)     Software/software maintenance.
    Blue Cross maintained that it was entitled to a refund of the sales taxes it had paid on these
    purchases because they fell within the tax code’s sale-for-resale exemption from the sales and use
    tax. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.302 (West 2008) (“The sale for resale of a taxable item is
    exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.”). According to Blue Cross, the “resale” occurred
    by operation of title-passage provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR), see 48 C.F.R.
    § 1.101 (1997), that were incorporated into each of the three contracts. The two Medicare contracts
    incorporated FAR 52.245-5(c):