Ted Larson v. Jack Giesenschlag ( 2012 )
[…] child, and (2) engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in
    conduct that endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 161.001(1)(D), (E) (West Supp. 2011). In addition, the order states that “[t]he court [found] that
    Jack Giesenschlag has no adverse interest to the child the subject of this suit and would adequately
    represent the interest of the child. No attorney ad litem or amicus attorney was necessary, and none
    was appointed.” 
    Id. § 107.021(a-1)
    (West 2008) (appointment of attorney ad litem is mandatory
    unless “the court finds that the interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to the
    suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s interests”). This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    Restricted appeal
    A restricted appeal is a direct attack on the judgment and affords a party who did
    not participate at trial with an opportunity to correct error in the judgment. Appellate review of a