Larry Allen Mize v. State ( 2012 )
[…] ; Turro v. State, 
    867 S.W.2d 43
    , 47 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1993). If any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt, we must uphold the verdict. See McDuff v. State, 
    939 S.W.2d 607
    ,
    614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Cuong Quoc Ly v. State, 
    273 S.W.3d 778
    , 781 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. ref’d).
    ANALYSIS
    A person commits the offense of theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with
    intent to deprive the owner of the property. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a). Appropriation of
    property is unlawful if it is without the owner’s effective consent. 
    Id. § 31.03(b)(1).
    Consent is not
    effective if induced by deception or coercion. 
    Id. § 31.01(3)(A)
    (West Supp. 2011). In this case,
    “deception” means “promising performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the
    6
    transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed, except that
    failure to perform the promise in issue without other evidence of intent or knowledge is not sufficient
    proof that the actor did not intend to perform or knew the promise would not be performed.” 
    Id. § 31.01(1)(E).
    Mize asserts that the evidence is insufficient to prove the element of deception
    as defined above. Specifically, Mize claims that he did nothing more than fail to perform the
    promise he had made to Lamb and that he had no intent to deceive her.