Houston Independent School District and Michael Williams, Successor to Robert Scott, Commissioner of Education v. Reginald Simpson ( 2013 )
[…] jurisdiction”). To the extent the jurisdictional inquiry turns on an interpretation of the Education
    Code, we will defer to the Commissioner’s interpretation of that statute, to the extent it is
    ambiguous, if the interpretation is reasonable and does not contradict the plain language of the
    statute. 
    Tijerina, 80 S.W.3d at 295
    ; see also Combs v Health Care Servs. Corp., 
    401 S.W.3d 623
    ,
    630 (Tex. 2013) (explaining that ambiguity is “a precondition to agency deference”).
    ANALYSIS
    Section 7.057 of the Education Code governs appeals from a local school district to
    the Commissioner. Subsection (a) defines the Commissioner’s jurisdiction and provides:
    (a)     [A] person may appeal in writing to the Commissioner if the person is
    aggrieved by:
    (1)     the school laws of this state; or
    (2)     actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that
    violate:
    (A)    the school laws of this state; or
    (B)    a provision of a written employment contract between the
    school district and a school district employee, if a violation
    causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.
    6
    Tex. Educ. Code § 7.057(a) (emphasis added). Under this standard, the Commissioner examines
    the record developed below to determine whether the District’s decision resulted from a prejudicial