national-american-insurance-company-texas-department-of-insurance-division ( 2013 )
[…] of the Labor Code comprise part of a comprehensive and exclusive regulatory scheme and reflect
    a legislative intent that the Division has exclusive jurisdiction over a carrier’s reimbursement claim,
    see Tex. Lab. Code §§ 409.009, 410.032, 410.033, we find that argument unpersuasive. None of
    these provisions expressly provides for the Division’s exclusive jurisdiction over such claims.
    Conspicuously absent is any language granting a party seeking reimbursement a hearing before the
    Division. Cf. Tex. Lab. Code § 408.027(e) (“The insurance carrier [from whom a health care
    provider seeks reimbursement] is entitled to a hearing as provided by Section 413.031(d).”).
    Appellants do not cite, and we have not found, other statutory provisions reflecting a pervasive
    scheme to confer extensive authority on the Division over reimbursement claims between carriers.
    See Apollo Enters. v. ScriptNet, Inc., 
    301 S.W.3d 848
    , 960 (Tex.