City of Georgetown, Texas v. Lower Colorado River Authority ( 2013 )
[…] contracts, it was LCRA’s burden to allege a valid waiver of immunity from suit. See Ben 
    Bolt, 212 S.W.3d at 324
    (“By entering into a contract, the State waives its immunity from liability but not
    its immunity from suit.”); 
    Jones, 8 S.W.3d at 637
    (plaintiff’s burden to allege valid waiver of
    immunity). I would conclude that LCRA failed to do so.2
    __________________________________________
    Melissa Goodwin, Justice
    Before Chief Justice Jones, Justices Goodwin and Field
    Filed: August 23, 2013
    2
    I also cannot join the majority’s analysis of section 271.152 of the Local Government Code,
    the section expressly waiving immunity from suit for certain contract claims. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t
    Code § 271.152. Section 271.151(2) defines a “contract subject to this subchapter” to mean “a
    written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the
    local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 271.151(2).
    Contracts properly executed by a local governmental entity, such as a city, whether
    in its governmental or proprietary capacity, fall within the plain language of a “contract subject to
    this subchapter.” See 
    id. 4