Vista Medical Center Hospital v. Texas Mutual Insurance Company ( 2013 )
[…] workers’ compensation act entitles either the carrier or the provider to obtain administrative “review”
    of the claim before the Division, known as “medical dispute resolution.” See 
    id. §§ 408.027(e),
    413.031(a)(1); see also 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.305 (2005) (Tex. Dep’t Ins., Medical Dispute
    Resolution-General).8 Medical dispute resolution is also available to providers who are “ordered
    by the [Division] to refund a payment received” and to carriers who have made refund requests
    of providers and been refused. See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.031(a)(3); 28 Tex. Admin. Code
    §§ 133.304(p), .305. In cases where the dispute is solely “over the amount of payment due for
    services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for treatment of compensable injury”
    as opposed to disputes about, e.g., medical necessity, the Division “is to adjudicate the payment
    given the relevant statutory provisions and commission rules.” Tex. Lab. Code § 413.031(c); see
    28 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 133.305(a)(2), .307(a) (2005) (Tex.