Vista Medical Center Hospital v. Texas Mutual Insurance Company ( 2013 )
[…] additional reimbursement it paid under the now-invalidated administrative orders only if it litigates,
    and ultimately defeats, Vista’s claim for stop-loss reimbursement—now remanded to the Division,
    and yet to be resolved—through the Division’s medical-dispute-resolution process. This statutory
    scheme, Vista insists, divests the district court of any subject-matter jurisdiction to award
    Texas Mutual the monetary relief challenged here.
    with Texas Mutual’s current position that the “refund” claim contemplated by section 408.0271 is
    not directly relevant here.
    The refund claim provided by section 408.0271 arises “[i]f the health care services provided
    to an injured employee are determined to be inappropriate.” See 
    id. The meaning
    of “inappropriate”
    health-care services or charges under section 408.0271 is informed by the section that immediately
    precedes it, 408.027, which authorizes carriers to respond to medical-reimbursement claims by