Vista Medical Center Hospital v. Texas Mutual Insurance Company ( 2013 )
[…] 41
    medical-fee-dispute-resolution process, on Vista’s ultimate or underlying claim for stop-loss
    reimbursement on remand), the next question is whether the Legislature intended that remedy to
    serve as the sole and exclusive means for Texas Mutual to recover the additional reimbursement,
    to the extent of divesting the district courts of any jurisdiction they might otherwise possess
    to award the monetary relief at issue here. We conclude that both questions must be answered in
    the affirmative.
    Turning first to whether the section 413.016(a) refund remedy would lie for a carrier
    in Texas Mutual’s situation, we find it significant that the Legislature did not place any limitations
    or qualifications on the circumstance under which a carrier would come to pay “charges . . . to a
    health care provider in excess of those allowed by the medical policies or fee guidelines,” so
    as to require the Division to order a “refund.” See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.016(a). The text of
    section 413.016(a) does not, in other words, draw the distinction Texas Mutual advocates between
    excessive reimbursement occurring due to a subsequently reversed administrative order in a