Vista Medical Center Hospital v. Texas Mutual Insurance Company ( 2013 )
[…] reasonable reimbursement in accordance with § 133.1(8) of this title”). In fact, the act requires that
    5
    if the Division “determines that an insurance carrier has paid medical charges that are inconsistent
    with the medical policies or fee guidelines,” the Division “shall investigate the potential violation”
    and, if it turns out that the carrier reduced a charge that was within the guidelines, direct the carrier to
    submit the difference to the provider unless the reduction was authorized by contract. See Tex. Lab.
    Code § 413.016(b). Section 413.016 likewise mandates that “[t]he Division shall order a refund
    of charges paid to a health care provider in excess of those allowed by the medical policies or
    fee guidelines.” 
    Id. § 413.016(a).
    In instances where a carrier denies or reduces payment on a provider’s bill, the
    workers’ compensation act entitles either the carrier or the provider to obtain administrative “review”
    of the claim before the Division, known as “medical dispute resolution.”