Vista Medical Center Hospital v. Texas Mutual Insurance Company ( 2013 )
[…] portion due. See 
    id. § 408.027(c).
    Read in this context, section 408.0271’s “refund” claim appears
    to be addressed to the converse situation—the audit determines that some portion of the charges that
    the carrier previously was required to pay turn out not to have been “appropriate,” in terms of
    compensability, extent-of-injury, or medical necessity—in which case the carrier is authorized to
    recover the partial payment it had previously made. See 
    id. § 408.027(b),
    (c). The present medical-
    fee disputes do not involve the circumstances to which section 408.0271 is addressed.
    37
    In response, Texas Mutual acknowledges that Labor Code section 413.016(a) and the
    Division rules provide a “refund” remedy to carriers who pay providers medical reimbursement “in
    excess of those allowed by the medical policies or fee guidelines.” It likewise admits that its claims
    here can be said to seek a type of “refund” of reimbursement it contends it does not properly owe
    Vista under the 1997 hospital fee guidelines—indeed, it has used the term “refund” throughout this
    litigation to describe the relief it seeks.