Vista Medical Center Hospital v. Texas Mutual Insurance Company ( 2013 )
[…] Valley Nat’l Bank,
    
    604 S.W.2d 415
    , 419 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (holding that APA does not
    12
    require findings on matter on which agency did not rely in support of its ultimate determinations),
    but instead found that the amount of Vista’s charges alone “allows [Vista] to obtain reimbursement
    under the Division’s Stop-Loss Methodology.”
    In response to each of the 47 final administrative orders, Texas Mutual
    paid the additional reimbursement as ordered and timely perfected a suit for judicial review.
    See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.031(k-1); Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.176(a)–(b); see also 
    id. § 2001.176(b)(3)
    (providing that “the filing of the petition [for judicial review] vacates a state agency
    decision for which trial de novo is the manner of review authorized by law but does not affect the
    enforcement of an agency decision for which another manner of review is authorized”). When
    making each payment, Texas Mutual also issued a new EOB in which it emphasized its position,
    consistent with its threshold-plus view of the stop-loss exception, that it did not properly owe