dr-kyle-janek-executive-commissioner-of-texas-health-and-human-services ( 2014 )
[…] and OIG to release—i.e., pay—to the Dental Group the 91% of Medicaid reimbursements found to
    have been improperly withheld but that were already in HHSC’s possession. Instead, the State
    contends the order is prospective only and simply directs HHSC and OIG, going forward, to
    withhold funds at the lower level of 9% of the Dental Group’s Medicaid reimbursements for
    orthodontia services instead of the 100% payment hold initially imposed.
    The Statute and Regulations
    Regarding the duration of any payment hold, former Human Resources Code section
    32.0291(c) provided as follows:
    8
    On timely written request by a provider subject to a postpayment hold under
    Subsection (b), the department shall file a request with the State Office of
    Administrative Hearings for an expedited administrative hearing regarding the hold.
    The provider must request an expedited hearing under this subsection not later than
    the 10th day after the date the provider receives notice from the department under
    Subsection (b). The department [HHSC] shall discontinue the hold unless the
    department makes a prima facie showing at the hearing that the evidence relied
    on by the department in imposing the hold is relevant, credible, and material to the
    issue of fraud or wilful misrepresentation.
    Former Tex. Human Res. Code § 32.0291(c) (emphasis added). In addition, former section
    531.102(g)(2) of the Government Code required that a hold placed by the OIG would be imposed
    “in accordance with 42 C.F.R. Section 455.23.” The referenced section of the Code of Federal