dr-kyle-janek-executive-commissioner-of-texas-health-and-human-services ( 2014 )
[…] Act of May 28, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 879, § 3.11, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2234-35 (amended 2013)
    (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.102). In 2013 this provision was amended to read, in part:
    In addition to other instances authorized under state or federal law, the office [of the
    Inspector General] shall impose without prior notice a payment hold on claims for
    reimbursement submitted by a provider . . . on the determination that a credible
    allegation of fraud exists, subject to Subsections (l) and (m) as applicable.
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.102(g)(2). Likewise, at the time period relevant to this case, former section
    32.0291 of the Texas Human Resources Code permitted HHSC to impose a postpayment hold on
    payment of future claims submitted by a provider if HHSC had “reliable evidence that the provider
    has committed fraud or wilful misrepresentation regarding a claim for reimbursement under the
    medical assistance program.” Former Tex. Human Res. Code § 32.0291(b).
    3
    Dental Group’s Medicaid billings for orthodontia services (which constituted 40% of the Dental
    Group’s total Medicaid reimbursements). Upon the Dental Group’s request for an expedited hearing