dr-kyle-janek-executive-commissioner-of-texas-health-and-human-services ( 2014 )
[…] Subsection (b). The department [HHSC] shall discontinue the hold unless the
    department makes a prima facie showing at the hearing that the evidence relied
    on by the department in imposing the hold is relevant, credible, and material to the
    issue of fraud or wilful misrepresentation.
    Former Tex. Human Res. Code § 32.0291(c) (emphasis added). In addition, former section
    531.102(g)(2) of the Government Code required that a hold placed by the OIG would be imposed
    “in accordance with 42 C.F.R. Section 455.23.” The referenced section of the Code of Federal
    Regulations provides that “[a]ll suspension of payment actions under this section will be temporary
    and will not continue after either of the following: (i) The agency or the prosecuting authorities
    determine that there is insufficient evidence of fraud by the provider, (ii) Legal proceedings related
    to the provider’s alleged fraud are completed.” 42 C.F.R. § 455.23.
    Thus, under both the Texas statute and the applicable federal regulation, any payment
    hold was temporary and had to end if credible evidence of fraud was found to be lacking. Here, the