dr-kyle-janek-executive-commissioner-of-texas-health-and-human-services ( 2014 )
[…] In 2011, the time
    period relevant to this case, section 531.102(g)(2) provided in relevant part:
    In addition to other instances authorized under state or federal law, the office [of
    Inspector General] shall impose without prior notice a hold on payment of claims for
    reimbursement submitted by a provider . . . on receipt of reliable evidence that the
    2
    such a hold may request an expedited administrative hearing before the State Office of
    Administrative Hearings (SOAH) regarding the hold. Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.102(g)(3); Former
    Tex. Human Res. Code § 32.0291(c).
    The duration of such a hold is not indefinite but depends initially on the outcome of
    the expedited SOAH hearing. Former section 32.0291(c) provided that HHSC “shall discontinue
    the hold unless [HHSC] makes a prima facie showing at the hearing that the evidence relied on by
    [HHSC] in imposing the hold is relevant, credible, and material.” Former Tex. Human Res. Code
    § 32.0291(c).
    The Dental Group is a Texas Medicaid provider of dental and orthodontia services.
    In 2011 HHSC and the OIG opened a fraud investigation into the Dental Group’s orthodontia
    billings.