National Media Corporation and Anchor Equities, Ltd. v. City of Austin ( 2014 )
[…] The parties are familiar with
    the facts and procedural history. Accordingly, we will not recite them here except as necessary to
    advise the parties of the court’s decision and basic reasons for it. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4. We will
    reverse the trial court’s order and remand to the trial court for action consistent with this opinion.
    Standard of Review
    When a party requests judicial review of a Board of Adjustment (Board) decision,
    it is asking the court to determine that the Board’s decision was illegal, in whole or in part. See
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 211.011(a). “The court may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify
    the decision that is appealed.” 
    Id. § 211.011(f).
    The legality of the Board’s decision is a question
    of law. See Pearce v. City of Round Rock, 
    78 S.W.3d 642
    , 646 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied).
    Thus, a reviewing court must determine whether the Board abused its discretion by acting “without