Edwin K. Lang v. Texas Department of Public Safety and Steven C. McCraw, Director of Texas Dept. of Public Safety ( 2014 )
[…] describe the alleged acts of the officer that the department contends are in violation of the
    commission rules.”4 Although the Director determines in the first instance “whether an officer or
    employee is to be discharged,”5 Chapter 411 authorizes a DPS officer to appeal any discharge to the
    Commission, which shall conduct “a public hearing” and either affirm or set aside the discharge
    1
    See generally Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 411.001-.422. In the absence of a material intervening
    substantive change, we cite to the current versions of relevant statutes and rules.
    2
    See 
    id. §§ 411.005,
    .006.
    3
    
    Id. § 411.007.
           4
    
    Id. § 411.007(e-1).
           5
    See 
    id. § 411.007(e).
    2
    “on the basis of the evidence presented.”6 “If the commission affirms the discharge, the discharged
    officer may seek judicial review . . . in a district court under the substantial evidence standard of
    review,”7 i.e., the familiar rational-basis standard codified in section 2001.174 of the Administrative
    Procedure Act (APA).8
    In addition to the limitations and requirements prescribed within Chapter 411,