George Alejos v. State , 433 S.W.3d 112 ( 2014 )
[…] motion first.
    16
    See 
    id. §§ 1205.101
    (allowing issuer to request bond), .103 (amount of bond).
    17
    See 
    id. § 1205.104(a)
    (requiring court to dismiss unless bond filed “before 11th day after”
    order setting bond amount).
    18
    See 
    id. §§ 1205.068(a)(1)
    (allowing appeal of bond order), .105 (same).
    19
    See 
    id. § 1205.068(a)
    (allowing “[a]ny party” to appeal).
    5
    “PARTY” STATUS
    The parties agree that, as a threshold matter, Alejos has the right to bring his appeals
    only if he satisfies section 1205.068 of chapter 1205, which states that “[a]ny party to an action
    under this chapter may appeal to the appropriate court of appeals” “the judgment rendered by
    the trial court,” an order setting bond, or an order of dismissal for failure to comply with an
    order setting bond.20 The Legislature did not provide an explicit definition of “party” as used in