George Alejos v. State , 433 S.W.3d 112 ( 2014 )
[…] they be given notice by publication of the trial setting and the opportunity to be heard there.29
    It has further provided that the effect of this notice, importantly, is that each class member
    is deemed “a party to the action” and that the court is deemed to possess “jurisdiction
    over each person to the same extent as if that person were individually named and personally
    served in the action.”30 Such “parties” are likewise deemed to be bound by the final
    judgment.31
    24
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 1205.042.
    25
    
    Id. § 1205.063(a);
    see 
    id. §§ 1205.063(b)
    (if Attorney General “does not question” the
    securities, he may “state that belief” and, “on a finding by the court to that effect, be dismissed as
    a party”), .101(a) (bond requirement made applicable to “any opposing party or intervenor, other than
    the attorney general”).
    26
    
    Id. § 1205.023(1).
           27
    See Black’s Law Dictionary 864 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “in rem” as “involving or