George Alejos v. State , 433 S.W.3d 112 ( 2014 )
[…] id. §§ 1205.063(b)
    (if Attorney General “does not question” the
    securities, he may “state that belief” and, “on a finding by the court to that effect, be dismissed as
    a party”), .101(a) (bond requirement made applicable to “any opposing party or intervenor, other than
    the attorney general”).
    26
    
    Id. § 1205.023(1).
           27
    See Black’s Law Dictionary 864 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “in rem” as “involving or
    determining the status of a thing, and therefore the rights of persons generally with respect to that
    thing”).
    28
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 1205.023(2).
    29
    
    Id. §§ 1205.041
    (notice), .043 (by publication).
    30
    
    Id. § 1205.044
    (effect of notice by publication).
    31
    See 
    id. § 1205.151(b)(4)
    (judgment is “binding and conclusive” against “any party to the
    action, whether (A) named and served with the notice of the proceedings; or (B) described by
    Section 1205.041(a)”).
    7
    •      A third category of “parties” contemplated by the Legislature consists of class members
    who opt to become “named parties.” A class member may “become a named party” either
    by (1) filing an answer to the petition at or before the time set for trial in the notice; or