Texas Department of Public Safety v. Evan Grant Botsford ( 2014 )
[…] facts to support the conclusion that Botsford had violated a San Marcos city ordinance, and (2) DPS
    failed to present any evidence that the alleged violation of a San Marcos ordinance occurred
    within the San Marcos city limits. After a hearing, the County Court at Law vacated the ALJ’s order
    without stating the basis for the ruling. On appeal, DPS challenges both grounds of objection that
    Botsford presented to the County Court at Law.
    Analysis
    An ALJ’s decision to suspend a driver’s license is reviewed under section 2001.174
    of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act. See Mireles v. Texas Dep’t of Public Safety, 
    9 S.W.3d 128
    , 131 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam). Section 2001.174 requires that a reviewing court reverse or
    remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
    because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are
    (A)     in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
    (B)     in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
    (C)     made through unlawful procedure;
    (D)     affected by other error of law;
    (E)     not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the