in the Matter of J. M. ( 2015 )
[…] diligence in an attempt to complete the proceeding before the juvenile turns eighteen. Tex. Fam.
    Code § 51.0412. In his brief, appellant argues that the trial court lost jurisdiction after his eighteenth
    5
    birthday because there is no evidence of prosecutorial due diligence prior to trial or during the
    adjudication and disposition proceedings.
    However, a child who objects to the jurisdiction of the court over the child because
    of the child’s age must raise the objection at the adjudication hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code
    § 51.042(a). A child who does not so object “waives any right to object to the jurisdiction of the
    court because of the age of the child” on appeal. See 
    id. § 51.042(b).
    In this case, appellant did not
    object to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court over him because of his age at the adjudication
    hearing. Consequently, he has waived his complaint that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over him