City of Highland Haven, Texas And Burnet County, Texas v. Eugene Taylor and Charles Fenner ( 2015 )
[…] At one time, Texas recognized both the law of riparian rights and
    also the law of appropriation of waters, but in 1967, with the enactment of the Water Rights
    9
    Adjudication Act,7 Texas unified these dual systems and set up an adjudicative system for
    establishing water rights. See 
    id. The Legislature
    also limited common-law riparian rights by, for
    example, establishing that only property with a chain of title tracing to “a grant from the sovereign
    that occurred before July 1, 1895,” can be vested with riparian rights, see Tex. Water Code
    § 11.001(b) (“This code does not recognize any riparian right in the owner of any land the title to
    which passed out of the State of Texas after July 1, 1895.”), and by requiring that claims for riparian
    rights have been filed by September 1, 1969, see 
    id. § 11.303(c).
    For this Court to determine that
    Taylor and Fenner’s properties are vested with some right in the impounded water of the man-made