City of Highland Haven, Texas And Burnet County, Texas v. Eugene Taylor and Charles Fenner ( 2015 )
[…] App.—El Paso 1940, no writ) (waters
    impounded by dam are flood waters and, thus, do not confer riparian rights)). Taylor and Fenner’s
    pleadings, however, affirmatively establish that their properties are adjacent to a man-made
    waterway filled with water impounded by a dam.
    Taylor and Fenner’s live pleading asserts rights stemming from the fact that their
    properties are adjacent to the Wolf Creek Channel, an arm of Lake LBJ: “The properties . . . have
    boat docks on Wolf Creek Channel which flows into Lake LBJ.” It is widely known, easily
    5
    See Tex. Water Code §§ 11.001 (“This code does not recognize any riparian right in the
    owner of any land the title to which passed out of the State of Texas after July 1, 1895.”), .134(3)(B)
    (appropriations may not impair vested riparian rights), .303 (requiring notice of filing requirements,
    that riparian claims be filed by Sept. 1, 1969, placing limits on riparian rights); In re the Adjudication