felicita-del-carmen-canas-as-next-friend-of-yenifer-estefani-canas-escobar ( 2013 )
[…] provide nondiscriminatory service to all customers within its area;           (2) must
    maintain uniform rates and reduce costs;          (3) cannot increase rates for all
    customers based on losses one specific class of customers incurs; and (4) must
    comply with administrative regulations. See 
    Grant, 73 S.W.3d at 220
    –21. Courts
    review a tariff’s reasonableness as a question of law. See 
    id. at 219.
          Under the Gas Utility Regulatory Act, the Texas Legislature codified the
    filed-rate doctrine in the Texas Utilities Code § 104.005(a). This section states:
    A gas utility may not directly or indirectly charge, demand, collect, or
    receive from a person a greater or lesser compensation for a service
    provided or to be provided by the utility than the compensation
    prescribed by the applicable schedule of rates filed under Section
    102.151.
    Tex. Util. Code § 104.005(a) (West 2013). Entex, A Div. of Reliant Energy Res.
    Corp. v. R.R. Comm’n of Tex., 
    18 S.W.3d 858
    , 863 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet.
    denied). The Railroad Commission of Texas is vested with all the authority and