Jose Guadalupe Trinidad v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Threadgill, 146 S.W.3d at 665
    .       Felony murder is an unintentional murder in the course of
    committing a felony whereas capital murder includes an intentional murder in the course
    of committing a felony. See 
    id. Appellant does
    not challenge sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction,
    much less conviction under the law of parties. Appellant effectively acknowledges that,
    4
    as a party to the robbery, he is criminally responsible for his accomplice’s act of shooting
    Howard. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(b) (West 2011) (“If, in the attempt to carry
    out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the
    conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having
    no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful
    purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of
    the conspiracy.”). Instead, appellant contends he was entitled to an instruction on the
    lesser-included offense of felony murder because the shooter might have unintentionally
    killed Howard during the struggle in the bedroom. However, appellant cites, and we