Brian Ranard Davis v. State ( 2011 )
[…] A person commits capital murder if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual while in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 19.02(b)(1), 19.03(a)(2) (West 2011).  A kidnapping occurs when a person “intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.”  Id. at § 20.03(a).  “Abduct” is defined as restraining “a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.”  Id. at § 20.01(2). “Restrain” is defined as restricting “a person’s movements without consent so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.”  Id. at § 20.01(1).  Finally, restraint is without consent if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception.  Id.

     We disagree with appellant’s assertion there was no physical evidence connecting him to Sharp’s murder.