regina-fay-lucas-individually-and-as-of-the-estate-of-sclina-fay-flowers ( 2011 )
[…] Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838–39 (Tex. 2004).  An appellate court cannot conclude that a trial court abused its discretion merely because the appellate court would have ruled differently in the same circumstances.  See Bowie Mem’l Hosp. v. Wright, 79 S.W.3d 48, 52 (Tex. 2002).

    III. Analysis

    A.    Expert Report Requirements

                Under Chapter 74’s provisions, a health care liability claimant must serve an expert report on each defendant no later than the 120th day after the claim is filed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a) (West Supp. 2011). “These reports must identify the ‘applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.’”  Ogletree v. Matthews, 262 S.W.3d 316, 319 (Tex. 2007) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351r(6)).  In deciding whether the statutory standard has been met, the trial court examines only the four corners of the expert’s report and curriculum vitae.  Kelly, 255 S.W.3d at 672.

    If a report is served, “[e]ach defendant physician or health care provider whose conduct is implicated … must file and serve any objection to the sufficiency of the report not later than the 21st day after the date it was served, failing which all objections are waived.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a).  “If an expert report has not been served within [120 days] because elements of the report are found deficient, the court may grant one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the deficiency.”  Id. § 74.351(c) (West 2011); Ogletree, 262 S.W.3d at 319.  If the trial court determines that the report does not represent a good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report, then the trial court must grant a motion to dismiss challenging the adequacy of the report.