regina-fay-lucas-individually-and-as-of-the-estate-of-sclina-fay-flowers ( 2011 )
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a) (emphasis added).  To conclude otherwise would mean that a health care liability defendant could avoid the consequences of its failure to timely object to the adequacy of an expert’s opinion in each instance where the expert files an amended report.  Rosemont’s argument is contrary to the clear language of the statute.  See id. § 74.351(a) (“Each defendant physician or health care provider whose conduct is implicated in a report must file and serve any objection to the sufficiency of the report not later than the 21st day after the day it was served, failing which all objections are waived.”).

    Rosemont’s objection that Murphy is not qualified to render an opinion regarding causation because she is not a licensed physician is an objection to the sufficiency of Murphy’s report.