regina-fay-lucas-individually-and-as-of-the-estate-of-sclina-fay-flowers ( 2011 )
[…] On August 5, 2009, Lucas filed a motion to obtain relief from the automatic stay.  On December 15, 2009, the bankruptcy court entered an order granting Lucas relief from the stay.

    [3] We note that Lucas’s issues limit our inquiry to whether Rosemont’s objections to Murphy’s expert report have been waived, not whether the objections would have been otherwise valid.      

                [4] In its amended motion to dismiss, Rosemont objected that Murphy was not qualified to testify regarding causation because she is not a licensed physician.  Section 74.403(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “[I]n a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 74.403(a) (West 2011).

     

    [5] In its motion to dismiss, Rosemont cites Costello v. Christus Santa Rosa Health Care Corp., 141 S.W.3d 245 (Tex.