Fred Carroll Houston v. State ( 2011 )
[…] II.   Guilty Plea

                In his sole issue, appellant contends his convictions in cause numbers 61,607, 61,608, and 61,609 are void because he did not enter a “guilty” plea but stated “true” when asked for his plea.  Appellant argues that a “true” plea does not satisfy the requirements of article 27.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and that such non-compliance violated his right to due process.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.13 (West 2006).  Assuming we may review this issue despite appellant’s failure to raise it in the trial court,[1] we conclude the trial court substantially complied with article 27.13.

                Article 27.13 provides that “[a] plea of ‘guilty’ . . . in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person; and the proceedings shall be as provided in Articles 26.13, 26.14, and 27.02.  If the plea is before the judge alone, same may be made in the same manner as is provided for by Articles 1.13 and 1.15.”  Id. The intent of article 27.13 is “to establish that the accused voluntarily desires to plead guilty.” Matchett v. State, 941 S.W.2d 922, 930 (Tex. Crim.