Phillip Levine v. State ( 2010 )
[…] In his second issue, appellant contends that the record does not reflect that he was served with a written copy of the State’s motion to revoke probation, in violation of his due process rights.  We address each issue in turn.

    I.         Competency

    In his first issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in accepting his guilty plea without first determining sua sponte whether he was mentally competent to submit the plea. 

    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, § 23(b) provides in part:

    The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision.  When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation.

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 23(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

    Appellant did not appeal the trial court’s decision when the trial court found him guilty and placed him on community supervision.